Commonwealth Games England Commonwealth Games England
Search for athlete, sport or news
No results found.

Athletes

Edmonton 1978 Team

Abraham
Gary
Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Adams
Brian
Athletics - 30km Walk - Men
Akam
David
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Arnold
Edward Randal
Gymnastics - Artistic - Individual All-Around - Men
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Men
Ashman
James
Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men
Ashton
Richard John
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men
Aspen
Brian
Wrestling - Freestyle - 62kg - Men
Astbury
Andrew
Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men
Awome
Julius Joseph
Boxing - 91kg - Men
Barnes
Elizabeth Ann
Athletics - 800m - Women
Beasley
Joy Wendy
Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women
Benning
Christine Mary
Athletics - 1500m - Women
Bentley
Paul Anthony
Shooting - Skeet - Men
Black
David John
Athletics - 10000m - Men
Bonsor
Timothy
Athletics - 200m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men
Boothe
Lorna Marie
Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women
Brazendale
Cheryl Elaine
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women
Bridge
Karen
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Brown
Martyn
Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men
Bryant
David J.
Lawn Bowls - Singles - Men
Burch
Charles
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Burns
Kevin Robert
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Burrage
Brian
Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone - Men
Burrell
Richard James
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Burrowes
Newton
Weightlifting - 75kg Combined - Men
Cahill
Christina Tracy
Athletics - 1500m - Women
Callender
Beverly Lanita
Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 200m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women
Capes
Geoffrey Lewis
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
Cheesebrough
Susan
Gymnastics - Artistic - Individual All-Around - Women
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women
Chipchase
Ian Allan
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Cleworth
Duncan
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men
Coates
Dennis Malcolm
Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men
Cohen
Glendon Howard
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men
Colebrook
Katrina Jane
Athletics - 800m - Women
Colyear
Sharon
Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women
Connor
Keith Leroy
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men
Cook
Gary Peter
Athletics - 800m - Men
Cook
Kathryn Jane
Athletics - 200m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women
Cooke
John Patrick
Shooting - Rapid Fire Pistol - Men
Cram
Stephen
Athletics - 1500m - Men
Curran
Stanley
Athletics - Marathon - Men
Dagger
Barry Edward
Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone - Men
Dale
Robert Antony
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
Daniels
Victor
Weightlifting - 60kg Combined - Men
Davies
Sharron
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women
Davis
Jeffrey Peter
Gymnastics - Artistic - Individual All-Around - Men
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Men
Dawson
Joseph
Boxing - - 48kg - Men
Dickenson
Derek
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Downs
Robert
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Doyle
Anthony Paul
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men
Drake-Jankowska
Alison
Diving - 3m Springboard - Women
Drayton
Alan Walter
Athletics - Decathlon - Men
Drzewiecki
Andrezej
Weightlifting - 110kg Combined - Men
Dunbar
Mark
Wrestling - Freestyle - 48kg - Men
Dunne
David Michael
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Eddy
David John
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Elder
Verona Marolin
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women
Fennell
Paul
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men
Flynn
Oliver Thomas
Athletics - 30km Walk - Men
Ford
Ann
Athletics - 3000m - Women
Forse
Penelope Ann
Athletics - 3000m - Women
Foster
Brendan
Athletics - 10000m - Men
Athletics - 5000m - Men
Fretwell
Desmond
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Fudge
Paula
Athletics - 3000m - Women
Gadd
Trevor John
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - Tandem - Men
Gilbody
George
Boxing - 60kg - Men
Gilligan
Joseph
Wrestling - Freestyle - 68kg - Men
Gilson
Sam
Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open
Gilyard
Helen Jane
Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women
Girling
Brian Edward
Shooting - Rapid Fire Pistol - Men
Goodhew
Duncan Alexander
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Gray
Simon Francis
Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men
Green
Brian William
Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men
Griffiths
Philip
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Grys
David le
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - Tandem - Men
Gutteridge
Jeffrey
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men
Harrison
Stephen
Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men
Hartley
Donna Marie Louise
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women
Hartley
William John
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men
Haward
Keith
Wrestling - Freestyle - 74kg - Men
Hearnshaw
Susan Christina
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Hillier
John Noel
Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Hitchen
Gillian
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Holtom
John
Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men
Hooper
Brian Roger Leslie
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men
Houston
Moira Jane
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women
Hoyte
Wendy Patricia
Athletics - 100m - Women
Hoyte
Trevor Simion
Athletics - 200m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men
Hoyte
Leslie Lennox
Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men
Hoyte-Smith
Joslyn Yvonne
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women
Hubble
Philip
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Hughes
Malcolm
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Hutchings
Timothy Hilton
Athletics - 1500m - Men
Irish
William
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Jackman
Lisa
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women
Jackson
Andrew Carlisle
Shooting - 50m Free Pistol - Men
James
Anthony Alan
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men
Jenner
Sue Pamela
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women
Johnson
David Clement
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men
Jolly
Kevin
Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Keelan
Michael
Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men
Kelly
Paul
Boxing - 67kg - Men
Kelly
Margaret Mary
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women
Kennedy
Ruth
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Killick
David
Shooting - 50m Free Pistol - Men
Langford
Gary Leroy
Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men
Lannaman
Sonia May
Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 200m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women
Lawrence
Steven
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Lewington
Steve
Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men
Littlewood
Angela Mary
Athletics - Shot Putt - Women
Lovatt
Kaye
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Mallin
Lesley Karen
Athletics - Discus Throw - Women
Mapstone
Susan Leslie
Athletics - Pentathlon - Women
McFarlane
Michael Anthony
Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 200m - Men
McLeod
Michael James
Athletics - 10000m - Men
Athletics - 5000m - Men
Mills
John Maurice
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Mitchell
Glen Ronald
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men
Mitchell
Roy Robert
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Moorcroft
David Robert
Athletics - 1500m - Men
Moore
Aston Llewellyn
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men
Naisby
Paul Charles
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men
Naylor
Mark
Athletics - High Jump - Men
Neale
Ian Geoffrey
Gymnastics - Artistic - Individual All-Around - Men
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Men
Neville
Joseph Martin
Shooting - Skeet - Men
Newnham
Paula
Athletics - 800m - Women
Nickels
Gary
Boxing - 51kg - Men
Norman
George Jeffrey
Athletics - Marathon - Men
O'Brien
Maurice
Boxing - 57kg - Men
Oakes
Judith Miriam
Athletics - Shot Putt - Women
Oakes
Gary James
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men
Osgerby
Ann
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women
Ottley
David Charles
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men
Parkes
Delroy
Boxing - 75kg - Men
Peache
Keith
Wrestling - Freestyle - 100kg - Men
Perry
Nora Christine
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Pinsent
Stephen
Weightlifting - 75kg Combined - Men
Reeve
Susan Diane
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Robb
Karen
Gymnastics - Artistic - Individual All-Around - Women
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women
Roberts
Brian Stanley
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men
Robertson
Robert
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Rose
Nicholas Henry
Athletics - 5000m - Men
Rudd
Debbie
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women
Rutter
Valerie Joy
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Sanderson
Theresa Ione
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
Saunders
Marion
Diving - 10m Platform - Women
Seddon
Amos
Athletics - 30km Walk - Men
Shacklady
Anthony
Wrestling - Freestyle - 82kg - Men
Shadbolt
T. G.
Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men
Sime
Joanna
Gymnastics - Artistic - Individual All-Around - Women
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Women
Simmonds
Barbara Aileen
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Simpson
Trevor
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men
Singh
Gian Cheema
Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men
Singh
Amrik-Gill
Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men
Smith
Anthony John
Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Men
Smith
Martin Trevor
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Smith
Ronald Vincent
Boxing - 81kg - Men
Snode
Christopher
Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men
Spaight
James Seymour
Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open
Spragg
Shara Anne Helen
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
Statt
Anne
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Staynings
Anthony Robert
Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men
Stevens
Raymond
Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Singles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Stewart
Mary
Athletics - 1500m - Women
Strong
Shirley Elaine
Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women
Sutton
Barbara
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Swinnerton
Paul
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Szwed
Colin Peter
Athletics - 800m - Men
Talbot
Derek
Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Tancred
Peter Arthur
Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Thompson
Francis Morgan
Athletics - Decathlon - Men
Thompson
Janet Frances
Athletics - Discus Throw - Women
Tredgett
Michael Graham
Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Turk
Heidi Karen
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Turner
John
Boxing - 54kg - Men
Ward
Christopher
Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men
Warren
David Marlias Jenner
Athletics - 800m - Men
Watson
Graeme Lynton George
Athletics - Decathlon - Men
Webster
Jane Anne
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Welch
Kevin P.
Weightlifting - 67.5kg Combined - Men
Whitbread
Fatima
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
Whitehead
James Robert
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Whitehead
Robert Terence John
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men
Wild
John Richard
Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men
Williams
Allan Peter
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men
Wilson
Thomas Arthur
Gymnastics - Artistic - Individual All-Around - Men
Gymnastics - Artistic - Team Competition - Men
Wilson
Kenneth
Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Men
Winch
Michael Archer
Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
Winterbourne
Alan
Weightlifting - 67.5kg Combined - Men
Wray
Yvette Julie
Athletics - Pentathlon - Women
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Wright
Trevor
Athletics - Marathon - Men
Yates
Peter Derek
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men
Countdown to...
D
H
M
S
...Gold Coast 2018
Hide
Gold
Coast
Begins...