Commonwealth Games England Commonwealth Games England
Search for athlete, sport or news
No results found.

Athletes

Edinburgh 1986 Team

Adgar
Adrian
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Ahmed
Fayyaz
Athletics - High Jump - Men
Akabusi
Kriss Kezie Uche Chukwu Duru
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men
Allan
Madge
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Women
Arbon
Jeffrey
Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men
Ashurst
Andrew John
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men
Aspen
Brian
Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men
Asquith
Lincoln
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men
Atherton
Brenda
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Women
Augee
Myrtle Sharon Mary
Athletics - Shot Putt - Women
Avis
Julia Mary
Athletics - Discus Throw - Women
Baddeley
Stephen
Badminton - Singles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Baker
Lorraine
Athletics - 800m - Women
Baptiste
Joan Jeanetta
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women
Barnett
Helen Catherine
Athletics - 400m - Women
Bates
Christopher
Rowing - Lightweight Coxless Four - Men
Bennett
Todd Anthony
Athletics - 200m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Benning
Christine Mary
Athletics - 3000m - Women
Berkeley
Mary Andray
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Bewley
Helen
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women
Binfield
Gary
Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men
Binns
Stephen John
Athletics - 10000m - Men
Bird
Pauline
Rowing - Coxless Pair - Women
Rowing - Eight - Women
Black
Roger Anthony
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men
Blake
Patrick
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men
Bloomfield
John
Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open
Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open
Boardman
Chris
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men
Boden
Peter
Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Men
Shooting - Trap (Pair) - Men
Bond
Gillian
Rowing - Single Scull - Women
Bonner
Alison
Rowing - Eight - Women
Bowden
Len
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Boxell
Keith
Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men
Boyd
Kevin
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men
Brace
Lisa
Diving - 10m Platform - Women
Diving - 3m Springboard - Women
Brand
Daryl John
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men
Branfield
Pip
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Broughton
Jonathan
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Broughton
Patrick
Rowing - Eight - Men
Brown
Philip Andrew
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men
Brown
Derrick
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Brownsdon
Susannah
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women
Buckingham
Mark
Rowing - Eight - Men
Buckner
Jack Richard
Athletics - 5000m - Men
Bull
Tony
Wrestling - Freestyle - 82kg - Men
Burne
Judith
Rowing - Lightweight Coxless Four - Women
Burns
Duncan
Wrestling - Freestyle - 48kg - Men
Burt
Lorraine
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Buswell
Murray
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men
Cahill
Christina Tracy
Athletics - 1500m - Women
Callaway
Ann
Rowing - Eight - Women
Rowing - Four - Women
Callender
Clarence
Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men
Cardouza
Eric
Boxing - 91kg - Men
Childs
Alison
Diving - 3m Springboard - Women
Christie
Linford
Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 200m - Men
Clark
Gillian
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Clark
Lyn
Rowing - Lightweight Coxless Four - Women
Cliff
Adam
Rowing - Four - Men
Coe
Sebastian Newbold
Athletics - 800m - Men
Cole
William Henry
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
Coltman
Gary
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men
Cook
Kathryn Jane
Athletics - 200m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women
Cooper
Steven
Wrestling - Freestyle - 68kg - Men
Cooper
Malcolm
Shooting - 10m Air Rifle - Men
Shooting - 10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle 3 Position - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men
Cooper
Caroline
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women
Cooper
Sarah
Shooting - 50m Rifle 3 Position - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men
Cram
Stephen
Athletics - 1500m - Men
Athletics - 800m - Men
Crawshaw
N.
Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open
Shooting - Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open
Cripps
Annabelle
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women
Crockford
Beryl
Rowing - Lightweight Single Scull - Women
Cross
Martin
Rowing - Four - Men
Curran
Paul
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Road - Team Time Trial - Men
Cutler
Michael
Shooting - Centre Fire Pistol - Men
Shooting - Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men
Dainty
Gillian
Athletics - 1500m - Women
Davey
John
Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men
Davie
Deno
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Road - Team Time Trial - Men
Davies
Diana Clare
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Dawkins
Duncan
Weightlifting - 100kg Combined - Men
Dillon
Terrance
Rowing - Eight - Men
Dodd
Amanda
Synchronised Swimming - Duet - Women
Synchronised Swimming - Solo - Women
Donohue
Nigel
Wrestling - Freestyle - 52kg - Men
Donovan
Gary
Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men
Douglas
Rod
Boxing - 75kg - Men
Dyer
Darren
Boxing - 67kg - Men
Elliot
Fiona
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Elliot
Peter
Athletics - 800m - Men
Ellison
Adrian
Rowing - Four - Men
English
Peter
Boxing - 57kg - Men
Epton
Mark
Boxing - - 48kg - Men
Farr
Kathryn Olwen
Athletics - Discus Throw - Women
Faultless
Graham
Rowing - Coxless Four - Men
Fibbens
Nicola
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women
Field
Mostyn
Rowing - Coxless Four - Men
Foot
Caroline
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Forbes
Alexa
Rowing - Lightweight Coxless Four - Women
Forbes
Stuart
Rowing - Lightweight Coxless Four - Men
Forster
Kevin John
Athletics - Marathon - Men
Foster
Mark
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Fuller
Barbara
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Women
Gandy
Simone Lucy
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Women
Garrett
John
Rowing - Eight - Men
Gates
Julia Helen
Athletics - Marathon - Women
Gilkes
Eugene Albert Emery
Athletics - Decathlon - Men
Gillingham
Nicholas
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Girling
Brian Edward
Shooting - 25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men
Shooting - Rapid Fire Pistol - Men
Gladwin
John William
Athletics - 1500m - Men
Goode
Andy
Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Gore
Debra
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Gornall
Alan
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Road - Team Time Trial - Men
Gough
Joanne
Rowing - Eight - Women
Rowing - Four - Women
Gowers
Gillian
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Grant
Dalton
Athletics - High Jump - Men
Greaves
Wilbert Ethelbert
Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men
Groombridge
Mark
Weightlifting - 110kg Combined - Men
Grose
Katherine
Rowing - Eight - Women
Gunnell
Sally Jane Janet
Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women
Hagger
Kim
Athletics - Heptathlon - Women
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Haines
Julian
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Haining
Peter
Rowing - Lightweight Coxless Four - Men
Hanson-Nortey
Yvonne
Athletics - Shot Putt - Women
Hardcastle
Sarah
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 800m Freestyle - Women
Harman
Kenneth
Shooting - Skeet - Men
Shooting - Skeet (Pair) - Men
Harper
Neil
Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Harrison
Jill
Athletics - 10000m - Women
Harrison
Robert Neil
Athletics - 1500m - Men
Hatton
Humphrey
Rowing - Coxless Four - Men
Hayer
Sabhijinder Singh
Weightlifting - 56kg Combined - Men
Herbert
Nina
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women
Herbert
John Alun Adolphus
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men
Hill
Michael Christopher
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men
Hindmarch
Simone
Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women
Hodges
Gillian
Rowing - Lightweight Coxless Four - Women
Hodgson
Nicholas
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Holmes
Andrew
Rowing - Coxless Pair - Men
Rowing - Four - Men
Holroyd
Kate
Rowing - Eight - Women
Rowing - Four - Women
Holtom
John
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men
Hooper
Brian Roger Leslie
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men
Howe
Paul
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Hulley
Angela Joyce
Athletics - Marathon - Women
Hutchings
Timothy Hilton
Athletics - 5000m - Men
Ireland
Richard
Rowing - Coxless Four - Men
Jacobs
Kim Geraldine
Athletics - 200m - Women
Jacobs
Joe
Boxing - 60kg - Men
Jameson
Andrew
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Jeal
Wendy
Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women
Johnston
Fiona
Rowing - Coxless Pair - Women
Rowing - Eight - Women
Jones
Timothy
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Jones
Michael David
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Keough
Linda
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Kilpin
David
Wrestling - Freestyle - 100kg - Men
King
John Stewart
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Laws
Geoffrey
Weightlifting - 60kg Combined - Men
Leatherdale
Paul
Shooting - 10m Air Pistol - Men
Shooting - 10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men
Shooting - 50m Free Pistol - Men
Shooting - 50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men
Lee
Roland
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Lillywhite
Chris
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Line
Wendy
Lawn Bowls - Singles - Women
Little
Jennifer
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Loban
Noel
Wrestling - Freestyle - 90kg - Men
Lockton
Anna Jane
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
Long
Zara
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women
Lyon
John
Boxing - 51kg - Men
Maddocks
Christopher Lloyd
Athletics - 30km Walk - Men
Makin
Michael Robert
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men
Manning
Marie
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Mardle
Paul Stuart
Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Maxey
John
Rowing - Eight - Men
May
Peter
Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men
McCombie
Ian Peter
Athletics - 30km Walk - Men
McFarlane
Michael Anthony
Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men
McHugh
Paul
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
McLeod
Michael James
Athletics - 10000m - Men
Mellor
Karen
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 800m Freestyle - Women
Mercer
David
Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men
Mileham
Matthew David
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Mills
Aileen Patricia
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Women
Modahl
Diane Dolores
Athletics - 800m - Women
Moore
Aston Llewellyn
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men
Moorhouse
Adrian
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Moran
Jim
Boxing - 81kg - Men
Morley
Suzanne
Athletics - 1500m - Women
Mulliner
Joanne Carol
Athletics - Heptathlon - Women
Murphy
Sean
Boxing - 54kg - Men
Muzio
Rob
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men
Nelson
David Lloyd
Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men
Neville
Joseph Martin
Shooting - Skeet - Men
Shooting - Skeet (Pair) - Men
Norrish
Alison
Rowing - Eight - Women
Rowing - Four - Women
Northover
Robert
Shooting - Centre Fire Pistol - Men
Shooting - Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men
O'Brien
Philip Edward
Athletics - Marathon - Men
O'Fee
Myra
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women
Oakes
Gary James
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men
Oakes
Heather Regina
Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women
Oakes
Judith Miriam
Athletics - Shot Putt - Women
Oladapo
Joyce Elena
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Ottley
David Charles
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men
Outterside
R.
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Ovett
Steven Michael James
Athletics - 5000m - Men
Oyebola
James
Boxing - + 91kg - Men
Parker
Claire
Rowing - Double Scull - Women
Parry
Jane Louise
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Peach
Nicholas Ronald
Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men
Peache
Keith
Wrestling - Freestyle - +100kg - Men
Peel
Steven
Rowing - Eight - Men
Peel
Deborah Ann
Athletics - 10000m - Women
Peel
Ian R.
Shooting - Clay Pigeon Trap - Men
Shooting - Trap (Pair) - Men
Penny
Glynis Carol
Athletics - Marathon - Women
Pierre
Henderson
Athletics - High Jump - Men
Piggford
Angela Mary
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women
Poulter
Stephen
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men
Price
Mary
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Women
Prince
Diane
Rowing - Double Scull - Women
Pugh
Karen Lavinia
Athletics - Discus Throw - Women
Purvis
Samantha
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Read
Katherine
Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women
Redgrave
Steve
Rowing - Coxless Pair - Men
Rowing - Four - Men
Rowing - Single Scull - Men
Regis
John Paul Lyndon
Athletics - 200m - Men
Reid
Patricia
Rowing - Eight - Women
Rowing - Four - Women
Reid
Ian
Shooting - 10m Air Pistol - Men
Shooting - 10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men
Reitz
Colin Robert
Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men
Reynolds
Keith
Cycling - Road - Team Time Trial - Men
Richards
Gregory Roy
Athletics - Decathlon - Men
Ridgeon
Jonathan Peter
Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men
Robertson
Maximilian
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men
Rolley
Duncan
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men
Roose
James
Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men
Roscoe
Carolyne
Diving - 10m Platform - Women
Diving - 3m Springboard - Women
Rowland
Gary
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men
Rush
Martin Gavin Anthony
Athletics - 30km Walk - Men
Salle
Frederick Ebong
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Samy
Marina
Athletics - 10000m - Women
Sanderson
Theresa Ione
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
Savory
Graham Charles
Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
Saxton
Andrew
Weightlifting - 100kg Combined - Men
Sekjer
Martin
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Shackley
Paul
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Shearn
Nicola
Synchronised Swimming - Duet - Women
Shields
Jane Elizabeth
Athletics - 3000m - Women
Simpson
Judy Earline Veronica
Athletics - Heptathlon - Women
Skeete
Leslie-Ann
Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women
Slaney
Richard Charles
Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Sly
Wendy
Athletics - 3000m - Women
Smith
Carl
Rowing - Double Scull - Men
Rowing - Lightweight Single Scull - Men
Smith
David
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Smith
Robert
Shooting - 10m Air Rifle - Men
Shooting - 10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men
Solly
Jonathan
Athletics - 10000m - Men
Spedding
Charles
Athletics - Marathon - Men
Spenser-Jones
Jonathan
Rowing - Eight - Men
Spinks
Rachel
Diving - 10m Platform - Women
Stacey
David
Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men
Staite
Neil
Rowing - Lightweight Coxless Four - Men
Stanhope
Richard
Rowing - Eight - Men
Staniforth
David
Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone - Men
Shooting - 50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men
Stanley
Gaynor
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 800m Freestyle - Women
Stanton
Nigel
Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men
Stewart
Geoffrey
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Stoute
Jennifer Elaine
Athletics - 200m - Women
Stubbings
Betty
Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Women
Sturgess
Colin
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Supple
Anthony
Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men
Thomas
Vaughan
Rowing - Eight - Men
Thomas
Paula
Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women
Thompson
Francis Morgan
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men
Athletics - Decathlon - Men
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men
Thomson
Andy
Lawn Bowls - Singles - Men
Thorpe
Helen Jane
Athletics - 800m - Women
Tier
N.
Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Troke
Helen
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Turner
Terry
Shooting - 25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men
Shooting - Rapid Fire Pistol - Men
Valls
Jean
Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Women
Vince
Andrew Ivor
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
Walker
Fitzlloyd
Wrestling - Freestyle - 74kg - Men
Walshaw
Jon
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Team Pursuit - Men
Wang
Richard
Shooting - 50m Free Pistol - Men
Shooting - 50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men
Ward
David
Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men
Ward
Christopher
Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men
Wedderburn
Edison Everton
Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men
Whitbread
Fatima
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
White
Catherine
Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women
Whitwell
Allan
Rowing - Double Scull - Men
Willey
Dean
Weightlifting - 67.5kg Combined - Men
Willis
Stephen
Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men
Windle
Philippa Jane
Athletics - 100m - Women
Wood
Joanne
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Wray
Yvette Julie
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Women
Yates
Nick
Badminton - Singles - Men
Badminton - Team Event - Mixed
Countdown to...
D
H
M
S
...Gold Coast 2018
Hide
Gold
Coast
Begins...