Commonwealth Games England Commonwealth Games England
Search for athlete, sport or news
No results found.

Athletes

Vancouver 1954 Team

(above)
John H. Peters ()
Athletics - 6 Mile - Men
Athletics - Marathon - Men
Allday
Peter Charles
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Allday
Suzanne
Athletics - Discus Throw - Women
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
Athletics - Shot Putt - Women
Amberg
Michael J.
Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men
Anthony
Bannister
Dr. Roger Gilbert
Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Barnett
Joseph M.
Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men
Bateman
Edwin
Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men
Beatley
W.N.
Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men
Beaumont
C.L. de
Fencing - Epee Individual - Men
Fencing - Epee Team - Men
Bland
Donald
Swimming - 1650 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men
Botham
Jean
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women
Box
Kenneth James
Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Boyd
Ian Hugh
Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men
Brasher
Chris William
Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Brotherton
P.F.
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Burgess
Shirley Anne
Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women
Carr
J.E.C.
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Charnley
David F.
Boxing - 57kg - Men
Chataway
Chris John
Athletics - 3 Mile - Men
Christie
T.H.
Rowing - Coxless Pair - Men
Clack
N.B.
Rowing - Coxless Pair - Men
Coles
John L.
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Cooperman
Arnold
Fencing - Foil Individual - Men
Fencing - Foil Team - Men
Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men
Cope
Frank
Weightlifting - 56kg Combined - Men
Cox
Stanley Ernest Walker
Athletics - 6 Mile - Men
Athletics - Marathon - Men
Cox
Derek Richard John
Athletics - High Jump - Men
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
David
Kenneth Stanley
Athletics - 440 Yard Hurdles - Men
Davidson
A.R.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Rowing - Four - Men
Desforges
Jean Catherine
Athletics - 80m Hurdles - Women
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Dick
Alan
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men
Driver
Peter Brian
Athletics - 3 Mile - Men
Athletics - 6 Mile - Men
Eldeen
Joseph
Rowing - Eight - Men
Elliott
Geoffrey Michael
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
Ellis
George Stuart
Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men
Eric
Christopher
Athletics - 120 Yard Hurdles - Men
Ewart
Fearne
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women
Fryer
Peter Goodwin
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men
Gargano
Nicky
Boxing - 67kg - Men
Glynne-Jones
D.R.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Rowing - Four - Men
Green
Frederick
Athletics - 3 Mile - Men
Grundy
Margaret
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Women
Haig
Mary Glen
Fencing - Foil Individual - Women
Hall
Herbert H.
Wrestling - Freestyle - 62kg - Men
Halliday
Jim
Weightlifting - 75kg Combined - Men
Hampton
Shirley
Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women
Harper
Brian
Boxing - 91kg - Men
Harrington
S.
Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men
Harrison
K.J.
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Head
Peter
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men
Hewson
Brian Stanford
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men
Higgins
Francis Peter
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men
Higham
Edward
Hime
Alan W.
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Men
Hoar
A.
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
James
Derek
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
James
Donald William
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Jay
Allan Louis N.
Fencing - Epee Individual - Men
Fencing - Epee Team - Men
Fencing - Foil Individual - Men
Fencing - Foil Team - Men
Jervis
Peter
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Men
Johnson
Neville
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men
Johnson
Ann Elaine
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Kane
Harry
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard Hurdles - Men
Kendall
Harry
Wrestling - Freestyle - 82kg - Men
Law
David Charles
Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men
Lee
Stanley
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Lawn Bowls - Singles - Men
Legg
Maurice
Rowing - Eight - Men
Rowing - Four - Men
Leyland
Allan
Wrestling - Freestyle - 52kg - Men
Lillington
Alan William
Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men
Long
Phyllis A.
Diving - 10m Platform - Women
Diving - 3m Springboard - Women
MacMillan
R.A.F.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Rowing - Four - Men
Megginis
M.E.
Weightlifting - 56kg Combined - Men
Mercer
Frank
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men
Meyrick
Vivienne
Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Women
Millar
Eunace E.
Diving - 10m Platform - Women
Myland
Raymond
Wrestling - Freestyle - 74kg - Men
Nares-Pillow
Valerie
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women
Page
G.G.H.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Parker
W.C.
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Parker
Frederick John
Athletics - 120 Yard Hurdles - Men
Pashley
Ann
Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women
Paul
Rene R.R.C.
Fencing - Epee Individual - Men
Fencing - Epee Team - Men
Fencing - Foil Individual - Men
Fencing - Foil Team - Men
Peacock
Cyril F.
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Pharaoh
Mark
Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
Pitchfork
Maureen
Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Women
Pope
John
Rowing - Eight - Men
Pusey
Bernard
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Rand
S.P.
Rowing - Single Scull - Men
Richmond
Kenneth
Wrestling - Freestyle - 100kg - Men
Rigby
Haydn
Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men
Roberts
Ronald
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men
Sando
Frank Dennis
Athletics - 3 Mile - Men
Athletics - 6 Mile - Men
Savage
M.G.C.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Rowing - Four - Men
Savidge
John Andrew
Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
Seaborne
Pamela Georgina
Athletics - 80m Hurdles - Women
Sheen
Gillian M.
Fencing - Foil Individual - Women
Sheil
Norman L.
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Shenton
Brian
Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men
Stewart
Tom
Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men
Symons
Judith P.
Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Women
Tarsey
Peter David
Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Thompson
E.G.
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Thompson
C.G.
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Tucker
Dennis Edwin
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men
Turner
Tony
Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men
Tyler
Dorothy B.J.
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Watson
Alan R.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Wells
Bruce
Boxing - 71kg - Men
Welsh
Charmian I.
Diving - 3m Springboard - Women
Whelan
George
Boxing - 60kg - Men
Wilkinson
Diana Elizabeth
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women
Wilmshurst
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men
Young
Heather Joy
Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women
Countdown to...
D
H
M
S
...Gold Coast 2018
Hide
Gold
Coast
Begins...