Commonwealth Games England Commonwealth Games England
Search for athlete, sport or news
No results found.

Athletes

Edinburgh 1970 Team

Abrams
Michael
Boxing - - 48kg - Men
Acfield
D.L.
Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men
Adcocks
William Arthur
Athletics - Marathon - Men
Allardice
Lesley
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Allison
Joan Florence
Athletics - 1500m - Women
Amey
P.
Wrestling - Freestyle - 74kg - Men
Anslow
Sharon
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women
Bailey
Michael
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Baker
John D.
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men
Banham
J.
Boxing - 81kg - Men
Banthorpe
Ralph
Athletics - 200m - Men
Barraclough
R.
Wrestling - Freestyle - 90kg - Men
Barrett
Barbara-Ann
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Baxter
Michael Ian
Athletics - 5000m - Men
Beck
Margaret
Badminton - Singles - Women
Bedford
Brenda Rose
Athletics - Discus Throw - Women
Athletics - Shot Putt - Women
Bell
Christine
Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women
Bennett
Michael
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Bicknell
R.
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Bilham
Martin
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men
Bowring
Avril Lorraine
Athletics - 400m - Women
Boxall
Margaret
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Braithwaite
Norine Dorothy
Athletics - 1500m - Women
Athletics - 800m - Women
Breckin
M.J.
Fencing - Foil Individual - Men
Fencing - Foil Team - Men
Brockhurst
A.
Cycling - Track - Tandem - Men
Brown
J.
Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Bryant
David J.
Lawn Bowls - Singles - Men
Burrell
Wendy
Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women
Burrow
Shelagh F.
Diving - 10m Platform - Women
Caine
John
Athletics - 10000m - Men
Campbell
Mike Colin
Athletics - High Jump - Men
Campbell
Colin William Ashburner
Athletics - 800m - Men
Capes
Geoffrey Lewis
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
Carey
Sheila Janet
Athletics - 800m - Women
Chappell
Steve Allan
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men
Clelland
Shirley Anne
Athletics - Pentathlon - Women
Cobb
M.
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women
Cohen
R.A.
Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men
Collins
Tony William George
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men
Conteh
J.
Boxing - 75kg - Men
Corbett
Barbara
Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women
Craig
R.
Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men
Crewe
G.
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Critchley
Margaret Ann
Athletics - 200m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women
Cropper
Patricia Barbara
Athletics - 800m - Women
Crutchlow
Ernest
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cushion
Michael John
Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Davies
John
Athletics - 800m - Men
Davison
Anthony
Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Dawes
K. G.
Wrestling - Freestyle - 62kg - Men
Dear
Dave Glyndwr
Athletics - 200m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men
Dobson
Robert William
Athletics - 20 Mile Walk - Men
Drake
Alison
Diving - 3m Springboard - Women
Drew
Philip A.
Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Dykes
Lilias A.
Athletics - Discus Throw - Women
Eddy
David John
Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men
Edwards
Reynold E. J.
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men
Faircloth
Donald Kevin
Athletics - Marathon - Men
Farquhar
Anne
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
Fielding
Jean Alice
Athletics - Discus Throw - Women
Fitzsimons
John Henry Peter
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men
Foster
Brendan
Athletics - 1500m - Men
Fraser
Bruce
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Gabbett
Peter John
Athletics - Decathlon - Men
Gilks
Gillian
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Gill
Andrew
Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Grant
Sheena M.
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women
Green
Ian David
Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men
Green
S.
Fencing - Foil Individual - Women
Fencing - Foil Team - Women
Green
Brian William
Athletics - 100m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men
Grinstead
Ronald S.
Wrestling - Freestyle - 82kg - Men
Hall
Leon G.
Athletics - High Jump - Men
Hallam
Ian
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Hamlyn
Graham Leslie
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men
Hancock
David
Weightlifting - 110kg Combined - Men
Harris
Diana A.
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women
Harrison
Dorothy E.
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women
Harrison
John Thomas
Athletics - 100m - Men
Hauck
Michael Arthur
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m - Men
Hayes
H.
Boxing - 60kg - Men
Hemery
David Peter
Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men
Henley
C.
Fencing - Foil Individual - Women
Fencing - Foil Team - Women
Higdon
Martin Roger
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men
Hignett
Geoffrey John
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Hill
Ronald J.
Athletics - Marathon - Men
Holden
John Andrew
Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men
Honour
Janet Lee
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Hook
N.R.
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Hoskyns
Henry William F.
Fencing - Epee Individual - Men
Fencing - Epee Team - Men
Idle
D.
Wrestling - Freestyle - 68kg - Men
Jacobs
Peter
Fencing - Epee Individual - Men
Fencing - Epee Team - Men
James
Barbara Elizabeth
Athletics - Discus Throw - Women
James
Della Patricia
Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 200m - Women
Jarvis
Anthony A.
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Jarvis
Christine
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Women
Johnson
W.R.
Fencing - Epee Individual - Men
Fencing - Epee Team - Men
Keeble
R.
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
King
Angela Hilary
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
King
Norman
Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men
King
Barry John
Athletics - Decathlon - Men
Kirkbride
John Christopher
Athletics - 1500m - Men
Lansley
Diane E.
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women
Lavine
L.
Weightlifting - 75kg Combined - Men
Lerwill
Alan Leslie
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men
Lewis
Martin John Winbolt
Athletics - 800m - Men
Lightman
Shaun
Athletics - 20 Mile Walk - Men
Line
Peter A.
Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men
Lucking
Martyn Taylor
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
Martin
Louis
Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men
Matthews
Roger William
Athletics - 10000m - Men
McKenzie
Precious P.
Weightlifting - 56kg Combined - Men
McKenzie
Arthur Thomas
Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
McNamara
D.
Wrestling - Freestyle - +100kg - Men
McSorley
John Victor
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men
Mills
John Maurice
Swimming - 1500m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Mills
Roger J.
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Moore
William
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Mugglestone
P.
Cycling - Track - Tandem - Men
Myall
Ivan J.
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Men
Needham
D.
Boxing - 51kg - Men
Neil
Doris
Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women
Newton
George
Weightlifting - 67.5kg Combined - Men
Norris
Leonard M.
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
O'Connell
Malcolm G.
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Oxley
A.
Boxing - 54kg - Men
Pascoe
Alan Peter
Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men
Paul
Graham A.
Fencing - Foil Individual - Men
Fencing - Foil Team - Men
Paul
Barry R.
Fencing - Foil Individual - Men
Fencing - Foil Team - Men
Payne
Howard
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Pearce
Maureen
Athletics - Shot Putt - Women
Pearman
Michael
Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men
Peat
Val
Athletics - 100m - Women
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Women
Perrin
G.
Weightlifting - 60kg Combined - Men
Perry
Christopher John
Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men
Pickering
Sally W.
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Platt
Sylvia M.
Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women
Powell
H.
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Price
William
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Men
Radnage
Amanda J.
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke - Women
Ratcliffe
Shelagh
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Women
Reeve
Susan Diane
Athletics - 100m Hurdles - Women
Athletics - Pentathlon - Women
Reynolds
Martin Edward
Athletics - 200m - Men
Athletics - 4 x 100m Relay - Men
Richardson
A.
Boxing - 57kg - Men
Rickard
Mrs
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Ridley
Rita
Athletics - 1500m - Women
Robinson
T.D.
Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men
Rogers
James W.
Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men
Rollinson
D.
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Roscoe
Jannette Veronica
Athletics - 400m - Women
Rowe
D.
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Rushmer
Allan Trevor
Athletics - 5000m - Men
Rushton
B.
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Rushton
Clive
Swimming - 100m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men
Saunders
B.
Weightlifting - +110kg Combined - Men
Scharer
David Henry
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men
Sharp
R.
Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Singles - Men
Sherwood
John
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Athletics - 400m Hurdles - Men
Sherwood
Sheila Hilary
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Shirley
Dorothy Ada
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Simmonds
D.
Boxing - 71kg - Men
Simmonds
Ann Shirley
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Athletics - Pentathlon - Women
Smith
Kathryn M.
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women
Smith
James Rew
Athletics - Decathlon - Men
Stenhouse
R.H.
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Stevens
Gerald Richard
Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase - Men
Stevens
L.
Boxing - 91kg - Men
Storey
Stuart Ellis
Athletics - 110m Hurdles - Men
Stroud
C.R.
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Sutherland
Diane
Swimming - 200m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women
Talbot
Derek
Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men
Tancred
William Raymond
Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Taylor
Maureen Dorothy
Athletics - 200m - Women
Athletics - 400m - Women
Taylor
Richard George
Athletics - 10000m - Men
Athletics - 5000m - Men
Taylor
Phillip G.
Athletics - High Jump - Men
Teale
Jeffrey
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
Terrell
Raymond J.
Swimming - 200m Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men
Swimming - 400m Individual Medley - Men
Thewlis
Joseph
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men
Thomson
Jane M.
Swimming - 200m Individual Medley - Women
Thurston
Ronald V.
Boxing - 63.5kg - Men
Travis
David Howard
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men
Treers
Gillian S.
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women
Wadhams
Anthony Edward
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men
Waller
T.L.
Boxing - 67kg - Men
Wallwork
Ronald Edward
Athletics - 20 Mile Walk - Men
Walters
Leonard Barry
Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay - Men
Ward
R.
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Wardell-Yerburgh
Janet C.
Fencing - Foil Individual - Women
Fencing - Foil Team - Women
Wetheridge
Brian A.
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men
Whetnall
Paul
Badminton - Doubles - Men
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Singles - Men
Whetnall
Susan
Badminton - Doubles - Mixed
Badminton - Doubles - Women
Badminton - Singles - Women
Whetton
John H.
Athletics - 1500m - Men
Widdowson
Alan
Swimming - 100m Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Men
Williams
Barry
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Williams
Susan E.
Swimming - 200m Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 400m Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 800m Freestyle - Women
Windeatt
Malcolm B.
Swimming - 100m Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay- Men
Yardley
Harold
Athletics - 400m - Men
Countdown to...
D
H
M
S
...Gold Coast 2018
Hide
Gold
Coast
Begins...