Commonwealth Games England Commonwealth Games England
Search for athlete, sport or news
No results found.

Athletes

Cardiff 1958 Team

Allday
Peter Charles
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Allday
Suzanne
Athletics - Discus Throw - Women
Athletics - Shot Putt - Women
Amberg
Michael J.
Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men
Anthony
Donald William James
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Aspen
A.
Wrestling - Freestyle - 62kg - Men
Bache
Thomas
Boxing - 51kg - Men
Badcock
J.F.C.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Baker
G.W.
Rowing - Double Scull - Men
Baker
E. Percy
Lawn Bowls - Singles - Men
Banfield
Audrey
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Barnes
M.E.
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men
Barton
K.
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Beamon
R.G.
Boxing - 57kg - Men
Bennyworth
P.
Boxing - 54kg - Men
Beresford
H.M.
Rowing - Four - Men
Bettles
John H.
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Binch
L.
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Birrell
Robert I.
Athletics - 120 Yard Hurdles - Men
Blagrove
Michael Thomas
Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Booty
R.
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Boyd
Ian Hugh
Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Boyes
T.
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Men
Bradley
W.
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Breaker
Adrian Francis
Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men
Brightwell
Robert Ian
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Brownbill
R.
Weightlifting - 56kg Combined - Men
Brunyee
Peter Robin
Athletics - 120 Yard Hurdles - Men
Bullivant
Michael John
Athletics - 3 Mile - Men
Buswell
Edward Dean Campbell
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men
Caiger
John Edward
Boxing - 75kg - Men
Cakebread
Dennis William
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Callender
Margaret Jean
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
Campion
R.
Swimming - 220 Yard Butterfly - Men
Cann
Ray
Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Card
Jean
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Carr
Gerald Anthony
Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Carver
R.D.
Rowing - Single Scull - Men
Christie
P.R.
Wrestling - Freestyle - 52kg - Men
Clark
Peter Ronald
Athletics - 3 Mile - Men
Clarke
S.R.
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men
Clarkson
A.M.
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Men
Cleaver
Eric Alfred
Athletics - Discus Throw - Men
Collin
Keith R.
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men
Cook
Josephine
Athletics - Shot Putt - Women
Cooke
John
Boxing - 60kg - Men
Cooke
H.
Fencing - Foil Individual - Men
Fencing - Foil Team - Men
Cooperman
Arnold
Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men
Crosse
S.C.
Rowing - Four - Men
Cruttenden
Arthur Roy
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Cullen
Peter Sydney
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men
Curtis
B.L.
Swimming - 220 Yard Butterfly - Men
Davies
Raymond Arthur Charles
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men
Day
B.B.
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Men
Dew
Marianne C.
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Douglas-Mann
S.C.H.
Rowing - Coxless Pair - Men
Dyson
J.
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Women
Edwards
M.
Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Women
Eldon
Stanley Edward
Athletics - 6 Mile - Men
Elliot
D.S.S.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Elliott
Geoffrey Michael
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men
Ellis
Michael John
Athletics - Hammer Throw - Men
Entwistle
J.
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Farrell
Thomas Stanley
Athletics - 440 Yard Hurdles - Men
Farrell
Michael Arthur
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men
Ferguson
E.C.
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Women
Ferris
E.A.E.
Diving - 3m Springboard - Women
Field
Denis W.
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men
Foord
Hugh Vivian
Athletics - 6 Mile - Men
Gabriel
R.C.
Rowing - Four - Men
Gambrill
M.J.
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Geddes
J.
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Gilligan
D.
Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men
Giri
Maya
Athletics - Discus Throw - Women
Gore
R.
Weightlifting - 90kg Combined - Men
Gosden
C.L.
Swimming - 110 Yard Butterfly - Women
Gosden
C.
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Women
Goudge
Christopher Edward
Athletics - 440 Yard Hurdles - Men
Grinham
Judy B.
Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women
Haig
Mary Glen
Fencing - Foil Individual - Women
Hall
Herbert H.
Wrestling - Freestyle - 68kg - Men
Hall
M.J.W.
Rowing - Coxless Pair - Men
Hancox
A.C.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Harrison
K.J.
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Helfgott
B.
Weightlifting - 67.5kg Combined - Men
Hemingway
R.J.
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Men
Hewson
Brian Stanford
Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men
Hildreth
Peter Burke
Athletics - 120 Yard Hurdles - Men
Hiscox
Moyra Eileen
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Holmes
W.
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Horm
F.
Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men
Hoskin
Sheila Hilary
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Hoskyns
Henry William F.
Fencing - Epee Individual - Men
Fencing - Epee Team - Men
Fencing - Sabre Individual - Men
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men
Howard
M.J.P.
Fencing - Epee Individual - Men
Fencing - Epee Team - Men
Hyman
Martin
Athletics - 6 Mile - Men
Hyman
Dorothy
Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women
Ibbotson
George Derek
Athletics - 3 Mile - Men
Ickringill
D.
Wrestling - Freestyle - 74kg - Men
Jacobs
Joseph
Boxing - 63.5kg - Men
Jay
Allan Louis N.
Fencing - Epee Individual - Men
Fencing - Epee Team - Men
Johnson
Derek James Neville
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men
Keily
Arthur Patrick
Athletics - Marathon - Men
Kemball
Colin J.
Athletics - Marathon - Men
Kendall
Harry
Wrestling - Freestyle - 90kg - Men
Kendrew
P.
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Men
King
Norman
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Kirkup
Ernest Eddie
Athletics - Marathon - Men
Kitching
John
Athletics - High Jump - Men
Leeming
J.
Boxing - 81kg - Men
Levine
Lawrence
Weightlifting - 75kg Combined - Men
Lewis
S.A.
Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Women
Long
Phyllis A.
Diving - 10m Platform - Women
Diving - 3m Springboard - Women
Lonsbrough
Anita
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Women
Loveland
Clive Norbert
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men
Lucking
Martyn Taylor
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
Manners
George R.
Weightlifting - 82.5kg Combined - Men
Marshall
M.A.
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Women
Matthews
Victor Charles
Athletics - 120 Yard Hurdles - Men
McCorquindale
Derek Harry
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
McDonald
Kenneth Arthur
Weightlifting - 110kg Combined - Men
McKechnie
N.G.
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men
Metcalf
John
Athletics - 440 Yard Hurdles - Men
Miller
Gordon A.
Athletics - High Jump - Men
Morgan
Nicholas
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
Morton
A.
Swimming - 110 Yard Butterfly - Women
Mount
Dennis R.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Mouzer
Iris Jane
Athletics - Shot Putt - Women
Myland
Raymond
Wrestling - Freestyle - 82kg - Men
Nancurvis
Brian
Boxing - 67kg - Men
Needham
Sylvia J.
Athletics - Discus Throw - Women
Needham
Marian I.
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Noakes
B.O.
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women
Norris
Frederick
Athletics - 6 Mile - Men
Oldroyd
J.
Swimming - 110 Yard Butterfly - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Women
Parker
Keith Holland
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Paul
Rene R.R.C.
Fencing - Foil Individual - Men
Fencing - Foil Team - Men
Paul
Raymond R.R.V.
Fencing - Foil Individual - Men
Fencing - Foil Team - Men
Paul
June Florence
Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women
Payne
M.L.
Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Men
Pearson
Stuart Charles
Boxing - 71kg - Men
Penny
R.L.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Phelps
Brian E.
Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Phillips
Walter F.
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Pirie
Douglas Alistair Gordon
Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Athletics - 3 Mile - Men
Platt
Susan Mary
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
Pope
R.D.E.
Rowing - Coxless Four - Men
Porter
C.F.
Rowing - Four - Men
Porter
Rex
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men
Quinton
Carole Louise
Athletics - 80m Hurdles - Women
Radford
Peter Frank
Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men
Ralph
Michael A.
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men
Ralph
J.
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Rand
Mary Denise
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Rawson
Michael Arthur
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men
Redman
C.T.
Rowing - Coxless Four - Men
Richmond
Kenneth
Wrestling - Freestyle - 100kg - Men
Rigby
Haydn
Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Men
Robinson
A.
Weightlifting - 60kg Combined - Men
Rowe
Arthur
Athletics - Shot Putt - Men
Salisbury
John Edward
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men
Sampson
Edward John
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men
Samuel
J.V.
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Women
Sandstrom
Eric
Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men
Scadgell
George H.
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Scott-Oldfield
John Richard Anthony
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Segal
David Hugh
Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men
Shakell
K.J.
Rowing - Coxless Four - Men
Shapland
F.H.
Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men
Sheen
Gillian M.
Fencing - Foil Individual - Women
Sheil
Norman L.
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Shirley
Dorothy Ada
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Simpson
T.
Cycling - Track - 4000m Individual Pursuit - Men
Smith
Colin George
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Men
Spracklen
M.A.
Rowing - Double Scull - Men
Squires
P.
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men
Stephenson
J.A.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Sykes
G.
Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Men
Symonds
G.H.
Swimming - 220 Yard Butterfly - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men
Tadd
Mary Ann
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
Tarsey
Peter David
Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men
Thomas
David
Boxing - 91kg - Men
Thomson
J.P. McK.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Tong
Neville
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Verebes
Eugen M.
Fencing - Sabre Team - Men
Vigurs
J.P.
Rowing - Four - Men
Walkden
C.
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Medley Relay - Men
Ward
Ian
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men
Welsh
Charmian I.
Diving - 10m Platform - Women
Diving - 3m Springboard - Women
Westerhouse
David I.
Athletics - 440 Yard Hurdles - Men
Weston
Violet
Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women
Whitehead
Jean
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Wieland
M.E.E.
Diving - 10m Platform - Women
Wilkinson
Peter Alan
Athletics - Marathon - Men
Wilkinson
Diana Elizabeth
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women
Williams
Averil Muriel
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
Wilmshurst
Kenneth Stanley David
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men
Wilson
Dave
Athletics - High Jump - Men
Wober
H.A.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Workman
R.J.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Wrighton
John Derek
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men
Wyers
Frederick
Athletics - Triple Jump - Men
Young
D.R.
Rowing - Coxless Four - Men
Young
Heather Joy
Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women
Athletics - 80m Hurdles - Women
Countdown to...
D
H
M
S
...Gold Coast 2018
Hide
Gold
Coast
Begins...