Commonwealth Games England Commonwealth Games England
Search for athlete, sport or news
No results found.

Athletes

Sydney 1938 Team

Beazley
Basil S.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Burrough
John H.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Butler
William Harry
Boxing - 54kg - Men
Cazaux
Raymond
Wrestling - Freestyle - 57kg - Men
Cuthbert
J.G.
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Davies
John Goldup
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Men
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Men
Deane
Kenneth Robert Hamilton
Swimming - 1650 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Men
Dennis
Maurice
Boxing - 75kg - Men
Dove
Frederick
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men
Duncan
Kenneth Sandilands
Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Eeles
Bernard Cyril
Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men
Frampton
Lorna
Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Women
French-Williams
Mostyn Yanto
Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men
Gardner
Dora Kathleen
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Gilbert
Jean
Diving - 10m Platform - Women
Grant
Zilpha
Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Women
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women
Groves
Harry George Thomas
Boxing - 60kg - Men
Hambridge
Rhodes
Rowing - Eight - Men
Handley
Francis Richard
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men
Harper
Alfred
Boxing - 57kg - Men
Harrowby
Joyce
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women
Hicks
Ray
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Hills
T.C.
Lawn Bowls - Singles - Men
Hinton
Margery
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women
Hiscock
G.
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Holloway
Mary
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Holmes
Cyril Butler
Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men
Hughes
Edna Tildesley
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Women
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women
Jackson
Peter H.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Rowing - Single Scull - Men
Jeffers
Leslie A. H.
Wrestling - Freestyle - 82kg - Men
Jeffrey
Margaret Kathleen
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Women
Jeffrey
Winnifred Sadie
Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Women
Athletics - 660 Yard Relay - Women
Jones
S.
Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men
Jones
Raymond
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Kingsford
Desmond
Rowing - Eight - Men
Leivers
Robert Hanford
Swimming - 1650 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men
Lister
Harry Kenneth
Athletics - Long Jump - Men
Lunn
Gladys Anne
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
MacCabe
Brian Farmer
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men
Athletics - 880 Yard - Men
Maxfield
William Wallace
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1000m Match Sprint - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Mills
Ernest Victor
Cycling - Road - Road Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 10 Mile Scratch Race - Men
Cycling - Track - 1km Time Trial - Men
Newman
John Lunn
Athletics - High Jump - Men
Norris
Albert James
Athletics - Marathon - Men
Offer
J. S.
Rowing - Double Scull - Men
Offer
R.
Rowing - Double Scull - Men
Pack
Henry Edward
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men
Raby
Ethel Mabel
Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 660 Yard Relay - Women
Athletics - 80m Hurdles - Women
Athletics - Long Jump - Women
Reeve
Thomas W.N.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Richardson
Kenneth John
Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men
Roberts
William
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men
Athletics - 440 Yard - Men
Saunders
Dorothy
Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Women
Athletics - 660 Yard Relay - Women
Shuttle
E.J.
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Stokes
Kathleen Susan
Athletics - 100 Yard - Women
Athletics - 220 Yard - Women
Athletics - 4 x 440 Yard Relay - Women
Athletics - 660 Yard Relay - Women
Storey
Doris
Swimming - 220 Yard Breaststroke - Women
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Women
Sturrock
Jan D.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Tappenden
E.
Lawn Bowls - Fours - Men
Taylor
Michael Henry
Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 330 Yard Medley Relay - Men
Tiffen
Kathleen Margaret
Athletics - 80m Hurdles - Women
Tomalin
Charles Douglas
Diving - 10m Platform - Men
Diving - 3m Springboard - Men
Turnbull
John
Rowing - Eight - Men
Turner
T.
Rowing - Eight - Men
Tyler
Dorothy B.J.
Athletics - High Jump - Women
Athletics - Javelin Throw - Women
Wainwright
Norman
Swimming - 110 Yard Backstroke - Men
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 1650 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 440 Yard Freestyle - Men
Swimming - 880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men
Wallace
Lawrence Mervyn
Athletics - 100 Yard - Men
Athletics - 220 Yard - Men
Athletics - 4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men
Ward
Peter Hans Dudley
Athletics - 1 Mile - Men
Athletics - 3 Mile - Men
Athletics - 6 Mile - Men
Weatherill
Lawrence Hotham
Athletics - 3 Mile - Men
Athletics - 6 Mile - Men
Webster
Frederick Richard
Athletics - Pole Vault - Men
Weeks
R.
Lawn Bowls - Pairs - Men
Wilby
Joseph
Boxing - 81kg - Men
Williams
P.
Swimming - 110 Yard Freestyle - Men
Countdown to...
D
H
M
S
...Gold Coast 2018
Hide
Gold
Coast
Begins...